Have a play that belongs on the Undermain stage? 

Undermain Theatre was founded in 1984 by a group of artists who transformed a warehouse basement under Main Street in Dallas into a unique performance space and began producing new and experimental plays. Undermain has produced plays by Mac Wellman, Conor McPherson, Lynn Alvarez, Young Jean Lee, Jeffrey M. Jones, John O’Keefe, Erik Ehn, Len Jenkin, Suzan Lori-Parks, Lenora Champagne, Howard Barker, Dario Fo, David Rabe, Sam Shepard, Samuel Beckett, Caryl Churchill, Goran Stefanovski, and Octavio Solis, among others. Collaboration during rehearsal and production with the playwright is an integral and exciting part of the work.

Playwright and Company Member, Len Jenkin [Photograph courtesy of Adrian Stecker]

Some things to keep in mind:

  • We read everything you send us, however, we do not provide critiques or notes on the material we receive. You will receive confirmation that your play made it to us.
  • Please look over our Mission Statement and Past Productions for a better idea of the work we produce.
  • Please note: We prefer full plays over query packages and any physical copies of plays and other materials will not be returned.

PLAY SUBMISSION FORM

Your Name
E-mail:
Title of Play:
Name of Playwright:
Upload Your Script:
Development and Production History:
Anything else you want us to know?

Undermain Theatre Production History 2016 – 1984

* indicates World Premiere production/translation

Galileo by Bertolt Brecht
10 out of 12 by Anne Washburn
so go the ghosts of méxico – part one: a brave woman in méxico by Matthew Paul Olmos
The House of Clay by D.L. Coburn – Undermain Reads at the Meadows Museum
Jonah by Len Jenkin*
Long Day’s Journey Into Night by Eugene O’Neill
The Night Alive by Conor McPherson
The Droll by Meg Miroshnik*
Dear Elizabeth by Sarah Ruhl – Undermain Reads at the Dallas Museum of Art
The Testament of Mary by Colm Tóibín
The Flick by Annie Baker
A Child’s Christmas in Wales by Dylan Thomas
The Fairytale Lives of Russian Girls by Meg Miroshnik
Tomorrow Come Today by Gordon Dahlquist*
Arabian Nights ed. by Stephen Foglia
We Are Proud to Present a Presentation… by Jackie Sibblies Drury
Abraham Zobell’s Home Movie: Final Reel… by Len Jenkin*
The New Frontier: Landmark Speeches of JFK by Ted Sorensen – Undermain Reads at the DMA
Profanity by Sylvan Oswald*
Sacrifice by Rabindrinath Tagore
The Ghost Sonata by August Strindberg
The Conference of the Birds by Farid Ud-din Attar – Undermain Reads at the Dallas Museum Of Art
Penelope by Enda Walsh
Burying Our Father: A Biblical Debacle by Fred Curchack
An Iliad by Lisa Peterson and Denis O’Hare
Joyce’s Ulysses by James Joyce – Undermain Reads at the Dallas Museum Of Art
The Birthday Party by Harold Pinter
Colorstruck by Zora Neale Hurston – Undermain Reads at the Dallas Museum Of Art
Time In Kafka by Len Jenkin*
A Child’s Christmas In Wales by Dylan Thomas – Undermain Reads at the Dallas Museum Of Art
Ages Of The Moon by Sam Shepard
Ilira by Thomas Riccio – Undermain Reads at the Dallas Museum Of Art
The Shipment written by Young Jean Lee
Easter by August Strindberg translated by Michael Meyer*
Two Noh Plays by Yukio Mishima – Undermain Reads at the Dallas Museum Of Art
The Golem by H. Leivick – Undermain Reads at the Dallas Museum Of Art
The Dog Problem by David Rabe
Endgame by Samuel Beckett
The Be(a)st of Taylor Mac written and performed by Taylor Mac
Port Twilight by Len Jenkin*
The Black Monk by David Rabe*
Eurydice by Sarah Ruhl
Monkey: The Quest To The West by Laura Jorgensen and Fred Curchack
Neil Young’s Greendale adapted for the stage by Bruce DuBose*
Noh: Angels, Demons & Dreams created & performed by Laura Jorgensen & Fred Curchack
The Snow Queen by Lynn Alvarez*
Shining City by Conor McPherson
The Appeal by Young Jean Lee
Waiting for a Train (expanded) by Bruce DuBose*
Waiting for a Train: The Life and Songs of Jimmy Rodgers by Bruce DuBose*
Margo Veil by Len Jenkin
A Number by Caryl Churchill
A Man’s Best Friend by Jeffery M. Jones (Dallas & Ohio Theatre, New York)*
Blasted by Sarah Kane
Two September by Mac Wellman
The Late Henry Moss by Sam Shepard
Silence by Moira Buffini
Glamour by John O’Keefe (Dallas & Ohio Theatre, New York)*
Cats Paw by Mac Wellman
Judges 19: Black Lung Exhaling by Ruth Margaff (Belgrade, Dallas, Austin)*
St. Nicholas by Conor McPherson
Swedish Tales of Woe by Erik Ehn (Dallas & Ohio Theatre, New York)*
Gold Into Mud by Erik Ehn (Dallas & New York)*
Coaticook by Lenora Champagne (ICE Factory Festival, New York & Dallas Video Festival)*
Live Love Acts written and performed by Fred Curchack
Pericles: Prince of Tyre by William Shakespeare
Shiner by Erik Ehn and Octavio Solis*
Polaroid Stories by Naomi Iizuka
Wallpaper Psalms by Ruth Margaret
A Por Quinley Christmas by Quincy Long (1997 & 1998)*
Therese Raquin by Emile Zola adapted by Neal Bell
Babbler by John O’Keefe
The Joy of Going Somewhere Definite by Quincy Long
Babbler by John O’Keefe
The Joy of Going Somewhere Definite by Quincy Long
Homework by Franz Xavier Kroetz
Uncle Bob by Austin Pendleton
The Seagull by Anton Chekhov
The Sound and The Fury by Erik Ehn*
The Comedy of Errors by William Shakespeare
Tattoo Girl by Naomi Iizuka (University of Texas, Dallas)
The Deatherians by John O’Keefe*
The Puppets Delirious: Two Iphigenia Plays by Ellen McLaughlin
All He Fears by Howard Barker
Camino Real by Tennessee Williams
Sarajevo by Goran Stefanoski (ORCHID, Bitola, Skopje, Macedonia)*
Beginner by Erik Ehn*
Tiny Dimes by Peter Mattei
The Fever by Wallace Shawn (Chimera Festival, Addison)
The Hyacinth Macaw by Mac Wellman
Two Saints (DASHBOARD and LOCUS) by Erik Ehn*
Love Trouble by Jeffrey M. Jones*
Mad Forest by Caryl Churchill
Macbeth by William Shakespeare
The Castle by Howard Barker
Imperceptible Mutabilities In the Third Kingdom by Suzan-Lori Parks
The Red Plays (Red Sheets and Moira McOc) by Erik Ehn*
Almost Asleep by Julie Herbert*
Seagulls by Caryl Churchill (Chimera Festival, Addison)
The Poet and the Rent by David Mamet
Laughter! by Peter Barnes
A Murder of Crows by Mac Wellman*
Venus and Adonis by William Shakespeare
The Possibilities by Howard Barker
The Anger in Ernest and Earnestine by Leah Chemick and Martha Ross
Cabaret Epiphany developed by Undermain Theatre*
Harm’s Way by Mac Wellman
Poor Folk’s Pleasure by Len Jenkin
Disgrace by John O’Keefe
Night Coil by Jeffery M. Jones
Cosmetic Surgery by Paul Rudnick (Deep Ellum Clubs)
Goose and Tomtom by David Rabe (1989 & 1991)
Two Small Bodies by Neil Bell
Request Concert by Franz Xavier Kroetz
Vinegar Tom by Caryl Churchill
Bloody Poetry by Howard Benton
Ghosts by John O’Keefe
Seventy Scenes of Halloween by Jeffery M. Jones (Dallas & Canada)*
Blood on the Cat’s Neck and Bremen Coffee by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
All Night Long by John O’Keefe*
Rough For Theatre 1 (Three One-Act Plays) by Samuel Beckett
Traps by Caryl Churchill
Security Anxiety Developed by Undermain Theatre (Dallas Museum of Art)*
Criminal Minds by Robin Swicord
Fen by Caryl Churchill
Other Places: Three One Act Plays by Harold Pinter
Can’t Pay, Won’t Pay by Dario Fo
Two Plays (Act Without Words & Imagination Dead Imagine) by Samuel Beckett
In Fireworks Lie Secret Codes by John Guare
Excavations: Killer’s Head by Sam Shepard
Twirler by Jane Martin
Waking Up by Franca Rame